Example of a typical au pair working day

Yolanda is an au pair in charge of Tim, a 1 year and a half boy, and Mary, a 6 years old girl. Yolanda’s host family, Jean and Mark, work outside the house from 7:45 AM to 5:00 PM.

  • 07:30

    Preparing Tim and Mary’s breakfast

  • 08:15

    Helping Mary to get ready for school

  • 08:40

    Taking Mary to the bus stop

  • 09:00

    Making the kids’ beds, do the kid’s laundry

  • 10:00

    Going to the park with Tim or playing with a friend from the neighborhood

  • 12:00

    Having lunch with Tim

  • 14:00

    Putting Tim to sleep a nap

  • 15:30

    Picking Mari from the bus stop

  • 16:00

    Preparing Mary and Tim’s snack

  • 17:15

    Your host family will get home

  • 18:00

    Having dinner with the family

  • 19:00

    English lessons in a Community College / meeting some Friends to have a coffee

Fill up this form and we will contact you

Cookies allow you to have a better experience when navigating on this site. You will also be able to interact in a better way.By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies policy.